Fashion

Arts/Theater

Wine

Dine

Home/Garden

Home » Arts/Theater, Music, nightlife

Nightlife in May

By Keegan Prosser on April 26, 2013 – No Comment

Tacoma Dome

5-18: Life in Color “World’s Largest Paint Party”
5-20: Fleetwood Mac Live 2013

2727 East D St., Tacoma

Bake’s Place

5-4: DoctorfunK
5-5: Pearl Django with Greta Matassa
5-11: The Halyards
5-13: The Fig Brothers
5-14: Hans Brehmer Trio
5-18: Kalimba
5-20: The Fig Brothers
5-21: Hans Brehmer Trio
5-26: The Rat Pack Tribute
5-28: Michael Gotz Trio
5-30: Carlos Cascante y su Tumbao in conjunction with the Bellevue Jazz Festival
5-31: Michael Shrieve’s Spellbinder in conjunction with the Bellevue Jazz Festival

155 108th Ave. NE, Bellevue, 425-454-2776,

Benaroya Hall

5-11/12: Showtunes presents Singin’ in the Rain
5-25: Meet The Browns

200 University St., Seattle, 206-215-4800

The Black Dog

5-2: Paul Green
5-9: Paul Green
5-11: Left Coast Gypsies
5-23: Paul Green
5-24: Quin Arnold
5-25: Late Summer Travelers

8062 Railroad Ave. SE, Snoqualmie, 425-831-3647

Central Club

5-1: Black Velvet
5-8: Yve Evans
5-12: Nick Vigarino
5-19: Little Bill
5-26: Author Unknown

124 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-827-0808

Chop Suey

5-1: Bleached
5-3: Bok Bok
5-4: RL Grime
5-11: Vicci Martinez
5-12: The Appleseed Cast
5-23: Lord Dying
5-28: Kylesa

1325 E. Madison St., Seattle, 206-324-8005

Comedy Underground at Swannies

5-1: Brooks McBeth
5-9/11: Derek Sheen
5-16: The Big Show with Stu Stuart
5-26: Wine Shots

109 S. Washington St., 206-628-0303

Crocodile Cafe

5-1: Letters From Traffic
5-4: The Lonely Forest
5-14: Mobb Deep
5-15: Kate Nash
5-21: Karl Blau
5-25: The Hoot Hoots
5-26: The Dusty 45’s

2200 Second Ave., Seattle, 206-441-4618

Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley

5-1: Brad Mehldau Trio
5-2/5: Chick Corea and The Vigil
5-9/12: Lalah Hathaway
5-23/26: Spyro Gyra

Sixth Ave. & Lenora St., Seattle, 206-441-9729

Emerald Queen Casino

5-11: Kansas
5-17: Tesla

2024 E. 29th Street, Tacoma, 253-594-7777

The Fifth Avenue Theatre

“Jersey Boys” is playing through the 4th.

1308 Fifth Ave., Seattle, 206-625-1900

Finaghty’s Irish Pub

5-17: Jonny Smokes!

7726 Center Blvd SE #110, Snoqualmie, 425-888-8833

Gorge Ampitheatre

5-23/24: Sasquatch Music Festival

754 Silica Road NW, George

Hard Rock Cafe

5-3: Platinum Spandex and 93 Octane
5-10: Eros

116 Pike St., Seattle, 206-204-2233

Kirkland Performance Center

5-3: John Keister & Brooks McBeth Huge Comedy Show
5-10: Andre Feriante
5-19: Simply Gershwin

350 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-893-9900

Laugh’s Comedy Club

5-3/4: Nick Thune
5-16/18: Bengt Washburn
5-23/25: Damonde Tschritter
5-30/31: Melissa Villasenor

12099 124th Ave. NE, Kirkland, 425-823-6306

Meydenbauer Center

5-30/31: Bellevue Jazz Festival

11100 NE Sixth St., Bellevue, 425-637-1020

Moore Theatre

5-11/12: Seattle Rock Orchestra performs The Beatles
5-15: Jay & Silent Bob’s Super Groovy Cartoon Movie
5-30: Jewel Greatest Hits Tour
5-31: Pam Ann

1932 Second Ave., Seattle, 206-812-3284

Neptune Theatre

5-2: Blackberry Smoke
5-6: Cloud Cult
5-12: Machine Gun Kelly
5-13: The Black Angels
5-15: Little Big Show featuring Jim James
5-23/24: The PianoGuys
5-31: Foals

1303 NE 45th St., Seattle, 206-781-5755

Paramount Theatre

5-1/5: Black Watch
5-11: Russell Peters – Notorious World Tour
5-14: Of Monsters and Men
5-18: Brit Floyd – The World’s Greatest Pink Floyd Show
5-28/31: FELA!

911 Pine St., Seattle, 206-467-5510

Parlor Live

5-2/4: April Macie
5-5: Jubal Flagg
5-9/11: Michael McDonald
5-16/18: Steve Rannazzisi
5-30/31: Asian Mix-Plate Comedy Tour

700 Bellevue Way NE, Ste. 300, Bellevue, 425-289-7000

Red Hook Brewery

5-18: Haul Ash

14300 NE 145th St., Woodinville, 425-483-3232

Second Story Repertory

“Rent” is playing through the 5th.

16587 NE 74th St., Redmond, 425-881-6777

Showbox SODO

5-10: Teddy Riley & Blackstreet
5-11: Pentatonix
5-15: MGMT
5-22: Flying Lotus

1700 First Ave. S., Seattle, 206-628-3151

Showbox At The Market

5-1: Bonobo
5-11: Sara Bareilles The Brave Enough Tour
5-17: Yo La Tengo
5-21: Fabolous & Pusha T
5-31: Juicy J

1426 First Avenue Seattle, 206-628-3151

Snoqualmie Casino

5-4/5: Dance Dance Dance
5-12: Al Jarreau
5-19: Berlin featuring Terri Nunn
5-25: Dance Dance Dance
5-27: Joan Jett and the Blackhearts

37500 SE North Bend Way, Snoqualmie, 425-888-1234

Soul Food Books

5-2: Jim Page
5-3: Clint McCune
5-17: Val D’Alessio and Friends
5-18: Songwriters in Seattle5-25: Old Dog Band
5-31: Jaspar Lepak

15748 Redmond Way, Redmond, 425-881-5309

Teatro ZinZanni

“Dinner At Wotans” is playing through the 12th. “Lucky in Love” starts the 16th.

222 Mercer St., Seattle, 206-802-0015

Tractor Tavern

5-1: Whitehorse
5-5: RNDM
5-10: Tom O’Dell
5-13: The Tallboys
5-17: Pokey LaFarge
5-19: Corb Lund
5-23: Cumulus, Sean Nelson & Invisible Shivers
5-27: The Tallboys
5-31: Tom Eddy, Heatwarmer and Pollens

5213 Ballard Ave. NW, Seattle, 206-789-3599

Triple Door

5-1: Chico Pinheiro
5-3: V Contreras
5-5: Hapa
5-7: Holly Williams with Lydia Ramsey
5-10: Paul Cole
5-12: In Dreams – A Live Tribute to Roy Orbison
5-13: David Knopfler
5-15/18: The Burlesque Alice in Wonderland
5-21: Lady Rizo
5-23: Black Stax
5-25: Duffy Bishop covers Etta James
5-26: Tony Furtado Band with Danny Barnes
5-29: Sara Gazarek
5-30: Patterson and David Hood

216 Union St., Seattle, 206-838-4333

Village Theatre

“Chicago” starts the 8th and plays through the month.

303 Front Street North Issaquah. 425-392-2202

Vino at the Landing

5-1: Cooks and Canvas Event
5-2: Dominic Calandri
5-4: Andre Feriante
5-16: Cameron Kontos
5-18: Danny Godinez

800 N. Tenth Pl., Renton, 425-282-0382, vinoatthelanding.com

Vino Bella

5-3: James Howard
5-4: Shaggy Sweet
5-9: David Belzer
5-10: Peter Jamero Project
5-11: Vibe Central
5-17: Seatown Rhythm and Blues
5-18: Ventura Highway Revisited
5-20: The Inverse Opera
5-24: British Beats
5-25: Lady A
5-31: Electric Soul

99 Front St. N., Issaquah, 425-391-1424