Fashion

Arts/Theater

Wine

Dine

Home/Garden

Home » Cheap Thrills, nightlife

Nightlife in April

By Keegan Prosser on April 1, 2013 – No Comment

The Fifth Avenue Theatre

“Jersey Boys” is playing all month starting the 4th.
1308 Fifth Ave., Seattle,
206-625-1900

Bake’s Place

4-2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Hans Brehmer Trio
4-3, 10, 17, 24: Rod Cook and Toast
4-4, 11, 18, 25: Robbie Christmas and John Bayless
4-5/6: DoctorfunK
4-7: Greta Matassa – Light out of Darkness
4-12: Patricia Lee
4-13/14: Tiller’s Folly
4-20: Mark DuFresne Band
4-21: The New School of Jazz at Music Works Northwest
4-26: Ventura Highway Revisited
4-28: Howard Roberts Project Benefit Concert
155 108th Avenue NE Bellevue. 425-454-2776

Benaroya Hall

4-4/7: Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
4-9: Ann & Nancy Wilson (Heart) Acoustic Concert
4-13: Jazz of the Harlem Renaissance III – Ellington’s Reminiscing in Tempo
4-19: An Acoustic Evening with Mary Chapin Carpenter & Shawn Colvin
200 University St., Seattle, 206-215-4800

Black Dog

4-4, 11, 18, 25: Jazz, Blues & Barbecue with Paul Green
4-6: Be the Band
4-12: Cool Water
4-13: Carolyn Mark
4-19: Seth and Dana
4-26: Sundaes on Monday
4-27: Seastar
8062 Railroad Ave. SE Snoqualmie, 425-831-3647

Central Club

4-7: Blues Bentley Band
4-10: Funk E3
4-17: CD Woodley Band
4-24: Full Degree
124 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-827-0808

Chop Suey

4-1: Esben And The Witch
4-5: Beard & Stache Fest
4-6: Lick!
4-7: Parenthetical Girls
4-11: The Cynics
4-12/14: Mo-Wave
4-15: Agalloch
4-18: Captured! By Robots
4-19: Bootie Seattle
4-21: Lydia
4-26: Tuck
4-27: Talcum
1325 East Madison St., Seattle, 206-324-8005

Crocodile Cafe

4-3: Matt Shadetek
4-6: Low
4-7: Lucero
4-9: Jessie Ware
4-12: Anuhea
4-21: Maps & Atlases
4-23: Watsky
4-27: Nomeansno
2200 Second Ave., Seattle., 206-441-4618

Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley

4-2/3: Fatoumata Diawara
4-4/7: Brian Culbertson
4-9/10: Spencer Day
4-11/13: The Gypsy Allstars featuring The Gipsy Kings Family
4-l 4/15: Molly Ringwald
4-16/17: Sugar Blue
4-18/21: Joan Osborne and The Holmes Brothers
4-23/24: Martin Taylor and Mimi Fox
4-25/28: Bobby Caldwell
Sixth Avenue and Lenora Street, Seattle, 206-441-9729

Emerald Queen Casino

4-5: Merle Haggard
4-6: REO Speedwagon
4-13: Jerry Lewis
5700 Pacific Highway East, Fife. 253-594-7777

Finaghty’s Irish Pub

4-20: Stripped
4-27: NW Rivals and Friends
7726 Center Blvd. SE #110, Snoqualmie, 425-888-8833

Hard Rock Cafe

4-4: Hard Rock Rising Battle 4
4-5: Velcro Mindset
4-20: The Hardcount
4-27: One Gun Shy
116 Pike St., Seattle, 206-204-2233

Key Arena

4-3: Rihanna
4-20: Chris Tomlin
305 Harrison St., Seattle,
206-684-7200

Kirkland Performance Center

4-6/7, 12, 19/20, 27/28: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
4-9: Lisa Loeb
4-14: Jazz of the Harlem Renaissance III – Ellington’s Reminiscing in Tempo
4-17: An Acoustic Evening with Medeski, Martin & Wood
4-21: Bubby’s Kitchen
4-26: The Baudboys
350 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-893-9900

Laugh’s Comedy Club

4-5/6: Aisha Tyler
4-11/13: Tommy Savitt
4-18/20: Ryan Stout
4-25/27: Dave Coulier
12099 124th Ave. NE, Kirkland, 425-823-6306

Meydenbauer Center

4-6/7: Sammamish Symphony Orchestra presents From The New World
4-12/14: Pratidhwani
11100 NE Sixth St., Bellevue, 425-637-1020

Moore Theatre

4-5: Jeff Bridges & The Abiders
4-12: Jesse Cook
4-13: Selected Shorts – Funny Food Fictions
4-16: Trey Anastasio Band
4-18: Ben Howard
4-30: Crystal Castles
1932 Second Ave., Seattle, 206-812-3284

Neptune Theatre

4-3: Billy Bragg
4-6: Alt-J
4-7: Stephen Lynch
4-9: Soul Asylum
4-11: Janeane Garofalo
4-14: Comedy Riot starring Doug Benson
4-16: Beardyman
4-17: The Gaslight Anthem
4-22: Sparks
4-23: James Blake
4-25: Rodriguez
4-26, 29: Local Natives
4-27: Cowboy Junkies
1303 NE 45th St., Seattle, 206-781-5755

Paramount Theatre

4-2: Super WHY Live
4-4: Seattle Weekly’s Voracious Tasting & Food Awards
4-10: Jillian Michaels
4-12: Joe Bonamassa
4-16/21: Flashdance
4-25/28, 30: Black Watch
911 Pine St., Seattle, 206-467-5510

Parlor Live

4-4/7: Greg Proops
4-11/13: Dat Phan with Carmen Lynch
4-18/20: Donnell Rawlings
4-20: Ari Shaffir 420 Show
4-25/27: Kevin Pollak
700 Bellevue Way NE, Ste. 300, Bellevue, 425-289-7000

Second Story Repertory

“Rent“ begins April 12
16587 NE 74th St., Redmond, 425-881-6777

Showbox At The Market

4-1: All That Remains
4-6: OMD
4-8: The Airborne Toxic Event
4-12: Future
4-15: Modestep and MiMOSA
4-16: Bat for Lashes
4-17: Booka Shade
4-18: The Revival Tour
4-19: E-40
4-20: An Evening with Dark Star Orchestra
4-27: Ghost B.C.
4-29: Alex Clare
4-30: Mindless Self Indulgence
1426 First Ave., Seattle,
206-628-3151

Showbox SODO

4-6/7: Tech N9ne
4-12: A Day To Remember
4-15: Bad Religion
4-30: SOJA
1700 1st Ave S, Seattle,
206-628-3151

Snoqualmie Casino

4-4/6: Thunder From
Down Under
4-11: Tribute to ABBA starring Arrival
4-13: Booker T
l 4-14: Michael Bolton
4-19/20:
Steve Bayer Hypnotist Show
4-25: Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds
l 4-28: Don Rickles
37500 SE North Bend Way, Snoqualmie, 425-888-1234

Soul Food Books

4-5: Clint McCune
4-13: Silver Lining
4-20: Songwriters in Seattle
4-27: Cascade Jazz Duo
15748 Redmond Way,
Redmond, 425-881-5309

Teatro ZinZanni

“Dinner At Wotans” is playing all month.
222 Mercer St., Seattle,
206-802-0015

Tractor Tavern

4-4: Wayward Vessel
4-6: Lucero
4-10: Taddy Porter
4-12: The Swearengens
4-17: Star Anna & Friends
4-19: Gravity Kings
4-20: Fox and The Law
4-22: The Tallboys
4-25: Lindsay Fuller & Kaja Wilson
4-27: The Big Wheel Stunt Show
5213 Ballard Ave., NW, Seattle, 206-789-3599

Triple Door

4-2: Battlefield Band
4-5: Steep Canyon Rangers
4-6: Janis Ian w/ Diana Jones
4-7: Crystal Bowersox Acoustic Duo
4-13: Massy Ferguson w/ The BGP
4-17: Trace Bundy
4-18: Simone Dinnerstein and Tift Merritt in Night
4-25: John Keister, Brooks McBeth and the Gang return
4-30: K’s Choice
216 Union St., Seattle,
206-838-4333

Village Theatre

“Trails” plays through the 21st.
303 Front St. N., Issaquah, 425-392-2202

Vino Bella

4-4: Katie and Chris
4-5: Lady A
4-12: Seatown Rhythm and Blues
4-26: Vibe Central
4-27: British Beats
99 Front St. North, Issaquah, 425-391-1424